Followers

Wednesday, 29 July 2009

Stamp Something and the pink elephant

Oooh I like this digital mularky lol! The resizing is very appealing!

The challenge this week over at Stamp Something is "Bugs, butterflies and other winged somethings"

Victoria Case stamps will send you a couple of images on asking (You can choose from Tara, Willy the worm and bunnyfly) so I chose Tara and Willy :)

Had a mooch for a sketch to follow and found one at The Pink Elephant

Also this week at Copic Buzz on papercraft planet the challenge is "Animal Antics" so I'm entering this one for all!



Image is Tara by Victoria Case Stamps coloured with copics. I edged with distress ink in cool peri just to take the glare of white down. I printed Willy the worm out at 50% and popped him on too! Papers are K&Co and sentiment was a freebie on the do crafts creativity magazine with some papermania sticky gems in the corner.

Thanks for looking! Feel free to leave a comment I need the love today lol!

Crafty Pagan's blog candy!

Editted post!

Looking for Crafty Pagan/ Craftypagan? Here's a link to her Etsy shop :)

Tuesday, 28 July 2009

Stampin for the weekend #8 Masking

The challenge this week over at Stampin for the weekend is masking. Thought I'd give my stampscapes a run out this week!


Started with the lady stamp, make unknown as its a UM from fleabay! Then masked her and did the stampscapes cabin, masked them both and added the mountain. Coloured using adirondack and used a streaking technique where you pll colour in from the edges like a feather and gradually build it up that way. Trimmed it all down then stamped the stampscapes oak leaf to frame.

My 1st Victoria Case challenge

I love love love this digi stamp :D I love the eyes and real mouth and the hair and everything!
Thought I'd have a go at this weeks VC challenge which is a sketch, not as easy as it looks either lol lol!



Image is Kayla by Victoria Case stamps reduced in size to about 40% I think printed on bristol board and coloured with copics. Flowers also printed again and made 3d. Edged around the image in adirondack ummm cant remember but it was pink and a lights one and I used a corner adourner on glitter card to mount. Papers are K&Co

Saturday, 25 July 2009

My 1st digi stamp and friday sketchers

Now this is a new concept to me! This is actually a digital stamp. I've never got into them at all before because me+printer=do not get on! Thats why I never print inserts either because I dont get along with printers haha! Anyway after some fab direction from Teresa on crafty cardmaking I looked at them a little more, but that was it I looked!
This week I joined a group onpapercraft planet called Copic Buzz and one of the challenge cards was just so stunning and I mean stunning I had to find out more! The maker, Scrappinnana was so helpful and told me this gorgeous girl was a digital stamp by Victoria Case stamps. She only cost $3 and delivery is instant and freeeeee!

I hot footed it to hobbycraft to purchase some Bristol Board as recommended by my dear friend Sheilakins who is the fountain of all knowledge lol! Printed this little beauty out and went to colour and oh no disaster struck! It kept smudging, I tried everything even heat setting to no avail! Sheilakins kindly phoned me and we checked I had the right card, yep, tried all different settings and decided I was going to try another printer and hey presto problem solved!

I looked at the challenge on Friday sketchers which is a pretty sketch and to use some shimmerz which I dont have so I have used sakura sparkle clear on the wings which doesnt show up at all! It just looks white but its glittery!

The ragged distressed look was inspired by Rowena crafty pagan who has just made the DT at sugar nellie, wow well done! I love the look of her work as she doesnt seem to use loads of expensive accessories.

So this card is thanks to Teresa, Sheila, Scrappinnana and Rowena lol!

All papers ar K&Co and I distressed the edges with scissors then went round the edges pushing some ink in towards the centres with cut n dry foam. Image is Kayla by Victoria Case stamps coloured with copics. The flowers are 3d with a little distress ink (old paper) to take away the glare from the white card.

Thanks for lookin!

Truly Scrumptious #12

This is for the Truly Scrumptious challenge 12 which is a gorgeous sketch by Heather. Ive been in a distressing mood today (see next post!) so started with the base layer which had ragged edges then I crumpled it up, opened out again and swiped over with a distress ink pad. The other layers are made without the crumpling, just with the ragged edging and swiping with distress ink. Daisy is coloured with copics and the flowers are from a design called Kayla by Victoria Case stamps. Papers are K&Co

Friday, 24 July 2009

A trio!

No its not a triple whammy (3 challenges in one card) its a trio (3 cards for one challenge!)

The challenge this week over at Hel's place is Oh you pretty thing. Over on do crafts in the meantime a lady is asking for cards for her daughters birthday coming up soon. Apparantly they did it for her other daughters birthday which I missed so seeing as I love my BIA and didnt want the other DD to feel left out I decided to make a notebook for them each plus a card for the birthday girl so I'm showing all 3 lol!







Stamps are Stamposaurus and the greetings farm (fairy Chloe) Coloured with copics. Notebooks are made with starburst stains entirely from scratch with my BIA :)

Thursday, 23 July 2009

Spoonful of sugar challenge - swirls

The challenge this week over at spoonful of sugar is to use swirls. I couldnt find the right shade of pink I wanted for the background so I made it by swiping a marvy matchables pad over some satin card, remember the satin card I struggled with last week on my colouring, well its fab for inky backgrounds!

I overstamped using a foam swirl stamp Ive had like forever and I used a sheet I'd coloured with yellow starburst stains and run it through the cuttlebug with the divine swirls embossing folder, you gotta love those cuttlebugs!


The image is a brand spanky new anime/manga stamp from sugar nellie which I was lucky enough to get before they sold out in a day (I was stalking their site all week ha!) Now onto the colouring, errrrm well I thought I'd experiment a little *cough* I used copics in pinks for the hair, clothes and boots and yellows for the ribbon, tights and shirt. Then I came to the outline, I'm nearly out of my grey you see so thought oh well lets try this lovely green I have....

I'm on the fence with this one, will tinker with it before it ever goes out the door lol! Oh and the leaf swirls are maya road naked chipboard coloured with versa magic, cant remember the exact shade except it was green!


Kirstens birthday GORJUSS candy

Kirsten is very generously offering on her blog a full set of gorjuss girls #3

Pop on over to Kirstens Krafty Place to see what you have to do to enter!

Stampin up! My way copic candy

Oooh another chance to win the awesome copic markers!

To be in with a chance of winning this pop on over to the Stampin up my way blog and answer an easy question :)

Wednesday, 22 July 2009

2 in 1

I got my order a couple of days from the greetings farm which was the Miss Anya set and I couldnt resist Fairy Chloe who I used on this card.
I found a couple of new blogs to play on too so this card is for both the Stamp Something challenge (sketch) and Copic Buzz #6 hair
Seeing as I'm quite familiar with brown and blonde hair I thought I'd challenge myself a bit more and have gone for pink hair instead! The background bits are made with the cuttlebug and I used starburst stains so they're all shimmery :)

Tuesday, 21 July 2009

Sugar Bowl challenge

Wow the Anime stamps are up for grabs over at the sugar bowl, they sold out the day they went on the site!

Here's my entry for the challenge this time..

Its a sugar nellie stamp, pickin apples which I think is really cute! She's coloured with copics and I did another one of those ribbon blossoms, not as good as the last one but practice practice practice! :D


Sunday, 19 July 2009

Step away from the cute stamps!

Yes I put them down for a little while the other day to create this ATC for a vintage swap....
This is the front....
Made the backing card with a nice concoction of distress inks, solar gold radiant rain and moonshadow ink. Background is overstamped with brilliance coffee bean and then edged with a gold dabber. The images are by Stamp It australia, I think its Yvette quattro. I dont own the stamp which comes with 4 ladies on, I hired it wayyyy back in about 2005 so have several sheets of them which can now be classed as vintage lol! The flowers are from a woodware multi punch, I bought this at port sunny as I couldnt make my mind up what punches I wanted so I got one that punches several out at a time :D
The images are coloured with copics and I've swiped right round the white bits with antique linen distress ink.





Inside of the ATC


Saturday, 18 July 2009

Stampin' for the weekend #7

This weeks challenge over at Stampin' for the weekend is "Rock n roll 70's" and you need to draw inspiration from one of these song titles...

Tangled up in Blue – Bob Dylan
Three Times a Lady – The Commodores
Seasons in the Sun – Terry Jacks

Ooooh she thinks and knows exactly what she's going to do (for a change!)

Hmmmm I wonder if you can guess which song title I chose lol!

The images are sugar nellie gorjuss girls - Flower girl, little goth girl and little miss attitude. They are coloured with copics... I must say not up to my usual standard!! I always stick forst and colour last so that I know I can match the colours to the embellishments etc. Can to colour these on new "silky smooth" card I bought and its like colouring on acetate! I am major peeved! I did my best though! The blossom bit is a well ribbon blossom made of lots of ribbon lol! OK there's a tutorial on splitcoast here!

Friday, 17 July 2009

New challenge blog for new and inexperienced cardmakers!

I'm developing a new blog aimed specifically at newer and less experienced card makers and those crafters new to blogging.

As some of you know I help run a yahoo card making group, we have regular swaps and challenges. Some of the feedback I've received as been along the lines of some dont feel they can join in as they feel their work isnt good enough or that they find it intimidating. With this in mind we have a monthly "Noobie swap" (pronounced Newbie!) where people with less experience can swap with people at their own level. They can stay in this swap for as long as they wish and gain confidence to join in more formal swaps.
I'm an avid blogger myself and love the challenges on offer and often take part but there are times that I see a challenge and dont take part because it is too complicated. Now I have been making cards for 6 years, I have been a published designer, I have won a category and runner up in a cardmaker of the year competition in a national magazine, I have won and been placed in the top 5 of numerous competitions and been featured on places like Hobbycraft yet even I am intimidated by some challenges! Now put yourself into a new and inexperienced card makers shoes.... Can you see them entering a challenge when faced with some awesome design team work?
Dont get me wrong, I love DT work, its stunning but sometimes you think OMG mine looks rubbish! If I can feel like that I can only imagine what a new cardmaker feels like!
This is why I have set up a new blog, it will be a haven for new cardmakers, people who are shy about showing off their work and less experienced crafters. The design team will be made up of new cardmakers through to more experienced ones so there will be a range of examples.
The aim is to give experience and gain confidence to join in more challenges and swaps on any of the numerous blogs and groups to open up the crafting community as a whole.
I am looking to launch on 24th August (maybe sooner if I can get everything in place) and I am on the lookout for Design Team members of any level of experience from new through to intermediate and experienced. Designs will be anything from peel offs to stamping so it doesnt matter what your style is. Get in touch if you're interested :)
Please spread the word around the crafting community and tell anyone you think might like it! New challenge blog is http://craftycardmakers.blogspot.com/


Charmed cards copic candy entry

Well here's my entry for the charmed cards copic candy, fingers and toes crossed!


Image is Penny black "Uplifting" and is coloured with copics and highlighted with white sakura pen.

AWESOME blog candy!!!

Fancy winning some copics? Not just a couple but a whole packof 72, yes you read that right, 72 copics!!!!

Here's a pic for you to drool over hehe!



So where can you get the chance to win this? Well its over at Charmed Cards & Crafts!

All you need to do is create something with a stamped item (hand or digital) that has been coloured in and link it to their blog and also leave a link on your blog about the blog candy (just like this post!)

Spoonful of Sugar meets The Pink Elephant!

This one is for The spoonful of sugar challenge 60 which is a sketch by Debbie and The pink elephant which is to use the colours red, light and dark blue. I'm loving red at the moment too :D
I shall try and crop it a bit closer when I get chance, photobucket is not playing tonight!




Image is a sugar nellie gorjuss girl, flower girl which is firmly my favourite! She's coloured with copics (Face = E00, E02, E21; Hair = E00, E21, E33 and dabbed a bit of E29 onto the lighter shade just to highlight slightly; Dress = B21, B93, R29, R59; Tights = B21, B93)

The background red is starburst stains in poinsettia red gold swiped with brilliance red to make it redder. Dark blue paper is from DCWV rockstar stack and the light blue is starburst stains that has been mixed with alcohol blending solution onto glossy card (Yes you can do this!) and then cuttlebug embossed. The flowers are some I got from QVC a while back and save for best lol!

Penny Black saturday challenge - Swirls

This is for the Penny Black saturday challenge which this week is Swirls. Having just acquired a new set of swirl stamps I thought perfect time to use them!

The image is PB The Essentials and I stamped swirls in the corner from the Dovecraft fantasy emblems set using versa magic ink. The chunky swirls are maya road naked chipboard and coloured also with versa magic ink. Cats are coloured with copics as are the sparkle gems in the corner :)


Thursday, 16 July 2009

The Next Level & Copic Creations

This card Ive made for a friend and is for The Next Level challenge 7 which is a sketch and you must have the image 3d and also for Copic Creations challenge, botanicals.




The central image is 2 stamps, one is the big circle which I brushed around the edge with versa magic oasis green then I stamped the central flowers, both are unmounts.

The flowers are coloured with the following copics.

Y11 & Y06 plus touching the yellow with R29 for the orange centres.
V12 & V04 (lilacs)
RV21, RV02 and blended a tiny amount of RV06
YG03 & YG63 for the leaves.

They are then decoupaged and I also added dimensional magic to the front 3 leaves to make them raised and shiny.

The background (crinkled) paper is starburst stains. The text element of the next level sketch is there, the angel which is attached to the ribbon reads "made for an angel" on the back

The flowers on the bottom corner made me smile, I remember very clearly buying them when I'd gone away for a few days in 2004 and made the decision to get out of my crap marriage haha! What a spot on decision that turned out to be! Anyway the flowers were saved for best as you do but I only have about 5 of them left now so will have to restock sometime soon!

Sunday, 12 July 2009

Thanks Cath!

I received a most beautiful concertina pop up card from Cath with full destructions and a plain example too so I could see how it all worked. Thank You so much for this Cath, that was so kind of you!
Had a couple of practice runs on it and think I've sussed it ok now :)

This is the inside, I used Lotus for the central panel and edged with gold paint dabber and I stamped and embossed some oriental coins in detail gold for the other 2 panels. The whole front and back are stamped with a chinese dragon.



This is the front, its stamped again with the chinese dragon but embossed in detail gold. The poppies are made with starburst stains in poinsettia gold and swiped with brilliance red to make them a bit redder. The black central piece is thick vellum and I added a chinese coin charm with a black bead and a couple of swarovski beads and tied it all together at the side using eyelets.


Stampin for the weekend week 6

Strawberries dipped in chocolate is the theme for this week over at Stampin' for the weekend! Oooh I love working with brown as I'm a huge fan of moonglow moonshadow inks. These are walnut inks with a colour which shows when you move the card in the light.

I thought I'd use this image of Annie which my fwend Sheilakins sent me a little while back as Annie suits red and with her sat on the tree stump there is the brown.



Base card is red then I added a layer of brown which has been cuttlebug embossed using swiss dots then I added another layer using moonshadow bucket o' blood red. Annie is coloured with copics and the flowers are made with paper using moonglow bucket o' blood red and starburst stains in poinsettia red gold with a brown brad to hold them together. The swirls are chipboard coloured with brilliance red.

Saturday, 11 July 2009

Lookie what I got


Oooh I got a new blinkie :D:D:D


The lovely crew over at Stampin' for the weekend chose my oranges and lemons tilda card for their top 5 last week so I am honoured to be the proud owner of a new blinkie :D


Thank you ladies!



Thursday, 9 July 2009

Just Magnolia week 12 - so charming

The challenge over at Just Magnolia this week is to use charms. Giving my new Tilda a run out again :) This is my calender pic for July so I'll be looking at it all month! Tilda and background are coloured with copics She is holding a charm in her left hand which also has a couple of swarovski beads on for extra sparkle. There is also a heart shaped flowery charm on the ribbon.


Copic Colour Challenge 21

Yippee I have one of the colours again!! This weeks selection is YG03 yellow green, B45 smoky blue and Y28 Lionet Gold

I'm actually playing catch up on my calendar, I have a blank one from the papermill which you use to put your own artwork in. I'm a tad behind so I'm catching up! I need to get ahead really so I have something to look at every month!
Anyways here's my entry for the Copic Colour Challenge this week. Its a gorjuss girl coloured with YG03 oh yes! and also 2 shades of blue (Ice blue and something else!) I used e33 Sand for the hair and boots. The oval mount is moonglow shadow mist so its green in the light and all the bits and bobs are from stash.

Tuesday, 7 July 2009

Another Triple

I bought this stamp last week and this is my first chance Ive had to play with Tilda as butterfly, isnt she just lovely!! I also got the background stamp to go with her :)


This is for
Stampin for the weekend challenge 5 (Sketch)
http://stampinfortheweekend.blogspot.com/

and also

Copic Creations challenge 7 (Brunette)
http://copiccreations.wordpress.com/

I used copics in light yellow, yellow and lipstick red mixing the red and yellow for an orange and used sand and burnt umber for the hair. The top 2 flowers are also coloured with copics. Papers are DCWV pocket full of posies and the yellow panel is starburst stains and cuttlebug embossed. I've added highlights with sakura pen.

The sentiment is there but not very visible, it says PLAY on the red brad in the bottom corner :)


As its also swaps time again on crafty cardmaking I chose the colours as I'm doing an Oranges and Lemons swap so its for that too :)

Wednesday, 1 July 2009

Copic colour challenge 20

Woo Hoo I have one of the colours lol lol! This week is to use e47 which I have plus yg23 and yr68 which I dont have!


Here's my entry


Sugar Bowl challenge 13

This fortnight is to follow a sketch by Lilian. The DT cards on this are brill (as are all the challenge blogs!)

One of the DT cards had a handmade flower on which I thought was fabulous so I followed the trail to find the tutorial, I think my moonshadow inks will be getting a run out pretty soon!



Gorjuss flower girl is coloured with copics and the bright pink card has been cuttlebug embossed with divine swirls. Part of the challenge was to use the colour "Kraft" which is apparantly like a brown envelope colour so I used a brown envelope as the matting layer :)