Friday, 15 July 2016

Fantasy Crafters Challenge #1

Morning all!  Are you all still around or have you all gone out to "Catch em all?"  Yep I've joined those ranks myself haha!  I've never played pokemon before so a lot to learn but it will get me and my boy out in the great outdoors!

Anyway I have some exciting news!  Its the FIRST challenge of the new Fantasy Crafters Challenge Blog starting today where almost anything goes - so long as its fantasy related!  Ooooh!

For our starting challenge I have used Snapdragon Sprite by Aurora Wings coloured with promarkers.  I couldn't decide what colour to do her so used the rainbow!

As she is sooooo loud I wanted to keep papers to a minimum and just chose a striped rainbow one and left it at that.  She was a real pleasure to colour too :)

Anyway please pop on over to Fantasy Crafters and look at the gorgeous work by the DT and join in!

I'd like to enter into...

Aurora wings - favourite colour (Who doesn't like rainbow!)
Creatalicious - Anything goes optional flowers
Crafty Catz - Add bling
Crafting with friends - Anything goes
Simply papercraft - anything goes
Creative moments - anything goes
The Crafty addicts - anything goes
Fairy Tale - Summer

Saturday, 2 July 2016

Anything Goes with Optional Summer memories at Crafts and Me

Morning all!  Had a really busy couple of weeks, OH been unwell, work busy busy and been rescuing bats!  We heard a funny noise all day in the lounge and couldn't quite pin down what or where it was so went hunting round and realised it was coming from the uplighters and noticed a shadow in there.  OH looked and it was two teeny pipistrelle bats!  No idea how they got in, little top window had been open but it also has blinds there.  They were safely released after taking some advice from a bat rescue.  Next day Delilah brought another one in, as I walked towards it, it looked at me and squeaked!  Rescued that and gently cleaned off the cobwebs and took it to the local vets who've passed onto to bat rehabilitation.

I have a card to share today as it is an ANYTHING GOES WITH OPTIONAL SUMMER MEMORIES at Crafts & Me challenge this month.  I've used Nature Sprite portrait 2 by Sara Burrier for this and coloured with promarkers.  I then went over with coloursoft pencil, blending around the edges to make it pop.  I've stamped the word bloom which was a freebie from a mag and added distress ink to the corners and overstamped them with the flowers stamp from the same freebie.

Hope you can join us for our challenge this month!

I'd like to enter into...

Obviously my favs are promarkers, I find them easy to hold, are affordable, have a wide range of colours and you get great results.  I also used coloursoft pencil as these can add another layer of depth and also because my blending oil is parma violet flavour so using the pencils smells nice lol!